Our whistleblower protection lawyers are on standby ready to provide the advice you need to protect yourselves and the general public.
[…] If you have lost or injured a loved one in a fatal car accident, our Michigan Car Accident Lawyer ready to stand by your side.
“Whistleblowing” is protected under the Michigan Whistleblower’s Protection Act Law, MCL 15.361. The act is complex. You should always contact an attorney for legal advice if you suspect that you have been the subject of unlawful actions taken against you for exercising your whistleblower rights!
Generally, the law prohibits employers from terminating whistleblowers or taking adverse actions against them, such as decreasing pay or scheduled hours. MCL 15.362 defines a whistleblower as an employee who “reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or suspected violation of law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to the law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body.” This section further excludes reports that the employee knows to be false and includes participation into any formal investigations, inquiries, or hearings held by any public body.